Free Dental Exams 6/24 and 6/25 at the Health Dept.

There will be Free Dental Exams for children ages 3-17 at the Pinckneyville Perry County Health Dept. on Wed. June 24th and Thurs. June 25th from 9am – 2pm. Dr. Angela Chen DDS will provide the exams.
These exams will fulfill the Illinois state requirement for all incoming Kindergarten, 2nd grade, and 6th grade students. There is no fee and no appointment necessary. Please bring in medical cards if you children has them.
Any questions call: Natalie Richardson – 618-453-7223 or email nrichardson@siu.edu

 

Congratulations TSB Girls SIJHSAA Class S Track & Field State Champions

Tamaroa-St. Bruno competed in the SIJHSAA Class S state track and field meet at the Herrin Sports Complex on Saturday, May 9, 2015.  The TSB girls won the meet with a total of 61.2 points.  Gabrielle Alongi finished in first place in both the 800 m (2:34.97) and 1600 m (5:44.19) runs. Dakota Krone finished in 2nd place in three events – long jump (15’11.25″), the 7th grade 100 m dash (14.21) and the 200 m dash (28.82).  Kenzie Rushing finished in 6th place in the 400 m dash with a time of 1:06.31.  In the high jump, twins Kyla and Keely Epplin battled pouring rain to finish in 7th and 8th places respectively.  Grace Alongi finished the 800 m run in fifth place with a season best time of 2:41.11.  The 1600 m relay of Ashley Kellerman, Kenzie Rushing, Gabrielle Alongi, and Dakota Krone also ran a season best and finished in 2nd place with a time of 4:36.19.  For the TSB boys, Grant Tanner placed 1st in the 7th grade 100 m dash with a time of 12.71.  Grant also placed 4th in the long jump (17’4.25″) and 7th in the 200 m dash (26.86). Anthony Beaty competed in discus for TSB. Congratulations on a great season to all the runners.

statestate 2

Congratulations!!

Little 8 Conference Champions

The St. Bruno Falcons track and field traveled to Nashville for the Little 8 Conference on Friday, May 1.  The Falcons won the meet with a total of 235 points – 107 points ahead of the 2nd place team.  The team also broke 15 meet records!  Full Results:

Senior Boys: Logan Lindner – 3rd – hurdles – 22.21, Anthony Beaty – 2nd – shot put – 35’4″, Grant Tanner – 2nd – high jump – 4’10”, Grant Tanner – 1st – long jump – 16’2″, Anthony Beaty – 5th – discus – 72’10”, Grant Tanner – 1st – 100 m – 12.47, Grant Tanner – 1st – 200 m – 26.65, Anthony Beaty – 2nd – 400 m -1:05, Kelton Linze – 3rd – 400 m – 1:10, John Alongi – 1st – 800 m -2:53, John Alongi – 1st – 1600 m – 6:02 and the 4×200 m relay – 1st – 2:09 (Linze, Lindner, Beaty, Alongi).

Senior Girls: Morgan Epplin – 1st – hurdles – 19.06, Macy Epplin – 3rd – shot put – 25’11.5″, Kyla Epplin – 1st -high jump – 4’6″, Keely Epplin – 2nd – high jump – 4’5″, Dakota Krone – 1st – long jump – 15’2.25″, Dakota Krone – 1st – triple jump – 31’10.5″, Elaine Shaneyfelt – 3rd – discus – 62’6″, Macy Epplin – 4th – discus – 58’8.5″, Dakota Krone – 1st – 100 m – 13.85, Dakota Krone – 1st – 200 m – 28.97, Ashley Kellerman – 3rd – 200 m – 31.05, Ashley Kellerman – 1st – 400 m – 1:12.25, Kyla Epplin – 2nd – 400 m – 1:12.85, Gabrielle Alongi – 1st – 800 m – 2:37, Kyla Epplin – 2nd – 800 m – 2:42, Gabrielle Alongi – 1st – 1600 m – 5:52, Paige Epplin – 4th – 1600 m – 7:05, 4×200 relay – 2nd – 2;19 (Mo. Epplin, Kellerman, Ma. Epplin, Ky. Epplin), 4×100 relay – 4th – 1:03 (Kellerman, Ke. Epplin, Shaneyfelt, Mo. Epplin).

Junior Boys: Nile Adcock – 2nd – hurdles – 20.74, Steven Hirte – 5th – shot put – 21’9″, Nile Adcock – 5th – high jump – 4’0″, James Robb – 5th – long jump – 10’6.5″, Steven Hirte – 1st – triple jump – 25’1.75″, James Robb – 4th – softball throw – 119’9″, Steven Hirte – 2nd – 100 m – 15.10, Ethan Baggett – 3rd – 100 m – 15.4, Will Epplin – 3rd – 200 M – 33.69, Steven Hirte – 400 m – 1.12, Ethan Baggett – 4th – 1600 m – 6:50, 4×200 relay – 1st – 2:20 (Baggett, Epplin, Robb, Adcock), and 4×100 relay – 2nd – 1:04 (Baggett, Epplin, Robb, Adcock).

Junior Girls: Lily Tanner – 3rd – hurdles – 21.69, Kenzie Rushing – 1st – shot put – 21’9″, Lily Tanner – 1st – high jump – 4’1″, Olivia Dill – 2nd – high jump – 4’1″, Grace Alongi – 1st – long jump – 11’8.75″, Olivia Phillips – 2nd – long jump – 11’7″, Grace Alongi – 1st – triple jump – 25’7.5″, Paige Epplin – 5th – triple jump – 19’6.75″, Molly Doerflein – 5th – discus – 33’2″, Lily Tanner – 2nd – softball throw – 107’2″, Kenzie Rushing – 1st – 100 m – 14.53, Olivia Phillips – 2nd – 100 m – 14.78, Kenzie Rushing – 1st – 200 m – 30.53, Olivia Phillips – 2nd – 200 m – 31.49, Kenzie Rusing – 1st – 400 m – 1:07, Olivia Phillips – 2nd – 400 m – 1:10, Grace Alongi – 1st – 800 m – 2:51, Laney Beltz – 2nd – 800 m – 2:57, Grace Alongi – 1st – 1600 m – 6:13, Laney Beltz – 2nd – 1600 m – 6:16, 4×200 relay – 2nd – 2:29 (Epplin, Tanner, Opp, Rulevish), and 4×100 relay – 4th – 1:13 (Epplin, Winter, Dill, Suchomski).

little 8 champs

Congratulations to all the athletes on a great day!

TSB Girls are Region III Regional Champions

 

reg 3 third place boys                                                                      Congratulations to the TSB track and field team on a great season – the girls were the region III champions and the boys finished in third place.  Qualifying for state: Keely Epplin – high jump, Kyla Epplin – high jump, Kenzie Rushing – 400 m & 1600 m relay, Dakota Krone – 7th gr 100 m, 200 m, long jump, & 1600 m relay, Gabrielle Alongi – 800 m, 1600 m, & 1600 m relay, Grace Alongi – 800 m, Grant Tanner – 7th gr 100 m, 200 m, & long jump, and Anthony Beaty – discus.  The state meet will be held on Saturday May 9th in Herrin – High jump begins at 9:40, all other field events begin at 10:15 and running events begin at noon.  Good luck!